Speakers

Keynote speakers

Oleg Yunchis
(Saint Petersburg, RUSSIA)
PhD, Chief ichthyopathology of Rubin CJSC
Author of numerous popular scientific publications in the field of ichthyopathology and biology of fish parasites.

Presentation title: "Causes of infectious diseases of hydrobionts in managed conditions induced by opportunistic pathogens"

Mark Smith
(Boston, Massachusetts, USA)
Adelaide Zoo, Royal Zoological Society of South Australia
Curator

Presentation title: "The Road of Good Intentions: The Relevance of Zoos and Aquariums in the 21st Century"

Andrew Bruce Aiken
(Baltimor, USA)
National Aquarium in Baltimore
Life Support System director
Areas of interest are LSS innovations that improve water quality while reducing dependency on water changes

Presentation title: "Optimizing Resource Allocation in Aquatic Life Support Systems"

Chairpersons

Ninel Menshikova
the Union of Zoos and Aquariums of Russia (SOZAR)
Environmental lawyer

Round table: Modern legal framework for public aquariums

Alexander Korobkov
(Saint Petersburg, RUSSIA)
Saint-Petersburg Public Aquarium
Head of the Educational Center

Round table: Environmental education based on public aquarium expositions

Alexander Korobkov
(Saint Petersburg, RUSSIA)
Chubarov compagny
Director

Round table: Plants in water exposures of public aquariums

Speakers

Dmitry V. Zlenko Smith
(Moscow, RUSSIA)
Department of Biophysics, Faculty of Biology Lomonosov Moscow State University

Presentation title: "Temperature measurement and maintenance system ERG"

Andrey Alekseev
(Saint Petersburg, RUSSIA)
Saint-Petersburg Public Aquarium
Senior Maintenance Diver 

Presentation title: "Features of polishing the underwater part of acrylic glass in large tanks"

Yumi Watanabe
(Tokyo, JAPAN)
Ochanomizu University
Biologist, Researcher
Specialist in traveling aquarium expositions, member of the organizing committee of the World Museum Congress, creator of the exhibits of the Jawanet project, author of unique macro videos about underwater life

Anna Logunovich
(Kogalym, RUSSIA)
Aquatica Aquarium
Head of the Education Department
One of the creators of the exhibition "Life of the Big River", the organizer of the exhibition in different cities of Siberia. The curator of educational and excursion programs at the Aquatica Aquarium in Kogalym, scientific festivals and educational events in Kogalym’s aquarium

Presentation title (Anna Logunovich&Yumi Watanabe): "Life of Big River - mobile inveromental project"

Alexey Zhilkin
(Saint Petersburg, RUSSIA)
Saint-Petersburg Public Aquarium
Engineer

Presentation title: "Operating experience of the nitratreductor in the closed aquarium systems"
Olga Gorshenina
(Saint Petersburg, RUSSIA)
Saint-Petersburg Public Aquarium
Special programs manager

Presentation title: "How to attract visitors? Experience of the Saint Petersburg Aquarium"

Mikhail Khalturin
(Saint Petersburg, RUSSIA)
Saint-Petersburg Public Aquarium
Head of the laboratory

Presentation title: "Practice of applying RF Government Decree No. 1937 “Requirements of the Law for the Use of Animals for Cultural and Spectacular Purposes and Their Maintenance” while maintaining hydrochemical parameters in the Public Aquarium"

Andrey Kochnev
(Saint Petersburg, RUSSIA)
NIAGARA Group, AQUATERIX LLC
General Manager

Presentation title: "Resource savings in the life support systems of public aquariums and dolphinariums"

Alexey Kazakevich
(Moscow, RUSSIA)
Aqua Logo Engineering
CEO

Presentation title: "Design and construction of modern systems for pinnipeds in Russia. The legislation requirements and practical situation"

Alexey Aleksandrov
(Saint Petersburg, RUSSIA)
Saint-Petersburg Public Aquarium
Ichthyopathologist

Presentation title: "LUMPFISH (Cyclopterus lumpus) CRYPTOBIOSIS"

Marina Maslova
(Vladivostok, RUSSIA)
Primorsky Aquarium (Branch of the NSCMB FEB RAS)
Education Department
Senior Specialist 

Irina Yumina
(Vladivostok, RUSSIA)
Primorsky Aquarium (Branch of the NSCMB FEB RAS)
Education Department

Presentation title (Marina Maslova&Irina Yumina): "Creation of an inclusive environment for special needs visitors at the Primorsky Aquarium"

Platon Ostashkin
(Vladivostok, RUSSIA)
Primorsky Aquarium (Branch of the NSCMB FEB RAS)
Education Department
Senior Specialist

Presentation title: "The environmental education project "Growing up at the Aquarium"

Clem Kouijzer
(Alfreton, UNITED KINGDOM)
1-2-1 Animal Handling Products Ltd
Director

Presentation title: "Case studies in marine animals handling, with an emphasis on specimens under human care"

Inna Kaufman
(Vladivostok, RUSSIA)
Primorsky Aquarium (Branch of the NSCMB FEB RAS)
Education Department
Major Specialist

Presentation title: "Using a content analysis to assess the effectiveness of the ‘Lesson at the Aquarium’ program"

Andrey Telegin
(Moscow, RUSSIA)
Aqua Logo Engineering
Leading Biotechnology Engineer, Head of Underwater Biological Service

Presentation title: "Experience in designing a complex for temporary keeping of commercial crabs and other cold-water marine hydrobionts"

Svetlana Kirillova
(Saint Petersburg, RUSSIA)
Psychologist, Teacher, Aquarist

Presentation title: "Aquarium distance education"

Elena Medelyan 
(Vladivostok, RUSSIA)
Primorsky Aquarium (Branch of the NSCMB FEB RAS)
Education Department
Major Specialist

Presentation title: "The Primorsky Aquarium as a learning ground for educators"

Joao Correia 
(Lisboa, PORTUGAL)
Flying Sharks compagny
General Manager

Presentation title: "Transports then and now: a new paradigm in marine animals collections"

Dr Rustem Gilmutdinov 
(Kazan, RUSSIA)
Kazan state academy of veterinary medicine named after N.E.Bauman
Professor of veterinary medicine

Presentation title: "The abiotic and biological factors defining interspecies compatibility of fishes"

Aleksandr Malev 
(Kazan, RUSSIA)
MBUK “Kazan Zoological and botanical garden”
Deputy Director, Science, PhD

Presentation title: "Mixed exhibit of Nile crocodiles (Crocodylus niloticus) and African sharptooth catfish (Clarias gariepinus) in the Kazan zoological and botanical garden"